Utah Business Sale Report: Insights for Business Owners
Updated: Oct 22
The Headline Numbers
Across completed U.S. transactions in Q2 2026, the average business sold for 2.7 times its Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE), with a median sale price of about $349,000. Service businesses that sold spent a median of 155 days on the market. Meanwhile, 78 percent of buyers expect SBA financing, and 90 percent expect the seller to carry some financing. However, only 29 percent of sellers plan to offer it. This financing gap is the defining friction of this year's market. Sellers who bridge this gap are the ones successfully closing deals.
Why Utah Owners Are in a Stronger Position
National deal volume fell 10 percent year over year, but multiples held firm. Buyers have not disappeared; they have simply become more selective. Utah owners hold a structural advantage here. The sustained in-migration of experienced professionals feeds the buyer profile now dominating the market. Currently, 46 percent of today's buyers are corporate professionals seeking independence. Along the Wasatch Front, from Salt Lake County through Utah County, well-prepared companies consistently price toward the top of their industry's multiple range.
The 14 Percent Problem
The most important finding in the report is also the simplest. About half of owners say they have an exit plan, but only 14 percent have ever had a professional valuation. This gap is where retirements come up short. Owners often discover at listing time that the number in their head and the number the market will pay are six figures apart, with no runway left to fix it. A valuation one to two years before you sell converts that surprise into a to-do list. Most of what moves a multiple is fixable in 12 to 24 months.
What Utah Businesses Actually Sell For
The national average is 2.7x SDE. Here is what that looks like for real Utah and Mountain West businesses, calculated from current Zion Business Brokers listings using published revenue and seller's discretionary earnings:
Roofing, siding, and window company with a dumpster fleet: $2,428,702 revenue, $499,511 SDE, priced at $1,686,500. That is 3.38x.
Exterior cleaning and pressure washing company: $593,367 revenue, $259,322 SDE, priced at $790,000. That is 3.05x.
Auto care business including real estate: $3,434,000 revenue, $650,000 SDE, priced at $1,835,000. That is 2.82x, though the real estate distorts the comparison.
Residential HVAC service and replacement: $768,381 revenue, $311,180 SDE, priced at $875,000. That is 2.81x.
Window cleaning business: $62,952 revenue, $40,474 SDE, priced at $87,000. That is 2.15x.
Larger transactions price on EBITDA rather than SDE. For example, a retro gaming e-commerce and consumer brand with $14,460,000 revenue and $2,300,000 adjusted EBITDA is priced at $9,999,999, or 4.35x.
Why the Spread Runs from 2.15x to 3.38x
The businesses at the top of that range share three things: recurring or contracted revenue, a crew that stays after closing, and books a lender can underwrite without a fight. The business at the bottom is owner-dependent with under $50,000 in SDE. When the owner is the business, the buyer pool narrows to individuals paying cash, and cash buyers pay less.
Above roughly $1 million in adjusted earnings, pricing shifts from SDE to EBITDA, and multiples move into the 4x range. This is because private equity and search funds enter the bidding. These are asking multiples from current listings, not closed transaction multiples. They reflect Zion Business Brokers listings rather than a survey of the entire Utah market. Figures are current as of Q3 2026.
Get the Full Report
The complete 2026 Utah Business Sale Report includes multiples by industry, the five-phase sale timeline, and the financing trends shaping this year's deals. To get a free copy, call 385-985-7216 or email cameron@zionbusinessbrokers.com with the word REPORT. If you want to know what your own business is worth, request a free, confidential valuation consultation at www.zionbusinessbrokers.com/free-business-valuation. For certified valuations for SBA loans, partner buyouts, or legal purposes, ask about our formal valuation services.
What Utah Businesses Sell For by Industry
Want a number right now? Try the free Utah business valuation calculator and get a market value range in 30 seconds, based on real multiples from completed sales. No sign-up required.
New Guides
Browse by Topic
Currently for Sale: Browse Utah businesses for sale, or contact Zion Business Brokers for a confidential conversation.
See what these numbers mean for your own company with the free business valuation calculator, or read how we work as a Utah business broker.
For the current edition of this data, with methodology and citation terms, see the Utah Business Sale Index, 2026 Mid-Year Edition.
Common questions
What did Utah businesses sell for in 2026?
The national average across completed transactions was 2.7x Seller's Discretionary Earnings, with a median sale price around $349,000. Real Utah and Mountain West deals from our own listings ran from 2.15x to 3.38x SDE. A roofing, siding and window company with $499,511 of SDE priced at $1,686,500, which is 3.38x. A window cleaning business with $40,474 of SDE priced at $87,000, which is 2.15x.
Which Utah industries sell for the most?
Contracting and exterior services price at the top of the range when they carry recurring or contracted revenue and a crew that stays after closing. Roofing came in at 3.38x and exterior cleaning at 3.05x, against 2.81x for residential HVAC and 2.15x for an owner-dependent window cleaning business. Industry matters, but recurring revenue and a transferable team matter more.
What is the average time to sell in Utah?
Service businesses that sold spent a median of 155 days on the market. That is time to a signed offer, not time to closing. Add due diligence and SBA financing and the realistic full timeline is six to eleven months from decision to funds.
What is the most common reason a sale falls apart?
The financing gap. 78 percent of buyers expect SBA financing and 90 percent expect the seller to carry some paper, but only 29 percent of sellers plan to offer it. Sellers who will not consider any seller financing lose most of the qualified buyer pool before negotiation starts, and that mismatch kills more deals this year than price does.


Comments